:
VIACAR

Premium Rentals

The privacy of the information you provide as a VIACAR customer is most important to us. We always ensure that your private information is kept confidential and only used for the purposes of providing our service to you. Please review our Privacy Policy information below.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how VIACAR aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us, and the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.
In handling your personal information, VIACAR will comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles), and all other relevant laws, regulations and codes relating to privacy and personal information ("Privacy Law"). Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy is relevant to the personal information of individuals who are our current or former customers, as well as any other individuals we may deal with in other capacities as part of our business. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You should review it periodically so that you are aware of any changes.
1. What kind of personal information do we collect?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. The kinds of personal information VIACAR collects may include, but may not be limited to, the following:
(a) Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender and date of birth;
(b) Government identifiers and related information, such as your driver's licence and passport, for example, to verify your identity or eligibility at the time you request a product or service;
(c) Billing information including your credit or debit card details, and any information contained in correspondence between us; and
(c) Any other information lawfully obtainable under relevant Privacy Law.
2. How do we collect your personal information?
Where practicable we aim to collect your personal information directly from you. The circumstances in which we may do so may include, but may not be limited to, the following:
(a) When you use our website to complete an online vehicle rental reservation directly;
(b) When you contact us via our website using form submission, or by email or by phone, for the purpose of vehicle rental reservation, or for any other services we additionally provide;
(c) When you contact us by any means, including website form submission, email, phone, postal mail, or social media, to enquire about our products and services;
(d) When you contact us for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with one of our services or websites, requesting further services, updating your personal information or otherwise seeking our assistance; and
(e) When posting or contributing material on our website.
There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources and may include, but may not be limited to, the following:
(a) Social media platforms, if you choose to interact with us via your social media account;
(b) A third party assisting us to process a report, for example in the event of a vehicle accident, confirming information in a report or other request or assisting us to locate or communicate with you;
(c) An insurer that we have engaged to insure one of our vehicles that may be involved in dealings with you and us.
Generally, VIACAR will only collect your personal information from sources other than you in the following circumstances:
(a) It is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you; and
(b) The collection of that personal information complies with all relevant Privacy Law.
3. How we use your personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing our products and services, for our other business purposes and for any necessary related purposes. These purposes include, but may not be limited to, the following:
(a) When processing a reservation or other service or purchase request;
(b) When managing our products and services or other relationships and arrangements;
(c) When processing receipts, invoices and payments and servicing customer accounts, including determining liability for payment;
(d) When responding to customer enquiries about products or services;
(e) When understanding customer needs and offering products and services to meet those needs;
(f) When identifying and informing customers of products and services that may be of interest;
(g) When notifying you about changes to our products and services;
(h) For accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
(i) For enforcing our rights, including undertaking debt collection activities and legal proceedings; and
(j) For any other legal and regulatory requirements.
Where personal information is used and disclosed, we take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, without certain information from you, we may not be able to provide our services to you or any other relevant customer.
Various laws may expressly require us to collect your personal information, or we may need to do so in order to be able to comply with other obligations under those laws. In Australia such laws include the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (for example, to comply with identity verification requirements), the Corporations Act 2001 and other regulatory legislation (for example, requiring us to maintain client and transaction records, or to make reports and provide other information to regulators such as ASIC) and the Taxation Administration Act 1953, the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 and other taxation laws (for example, to comply with information requests issued by the Commissioner of Taxation).
4. Disclosures of your personal information
We may disclose your personal information for purposes such as those listed above and we will always do so consistently with our privacy obligations. Third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include the following:
(a) Legal service providers;
(b) Regulatory bodies and law enforcement authorities;
(c) Other participants in financial and payment systems, such as banks, credit providers, clearing entities and credit card associations;
(d) Insurers, reinsurers, assessors and underwriters; and
(e) Debt collectors and investigators.
5. Overseas disclosures
Your information is transmitted overseas electronically for data storage purposes. Our servers for the provision of our website services are located in the United States of America, and information is securely transmitted to this datacentre when you provide information through our website, and when we access that information.
We may hold your personal information in physical form or in electronic form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff, and follow procedural safeguards that meet or exceed relevant Privacy Law.
We require third parties handling personal information on our behalf to follow equally compliant standards of security and confidentiality.
We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.
6. Access and correction to the personal information that we hold about you
We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us. This is subject to some exceptions specified in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia).
If at any time you would like to access or amend the personal information we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us in accordance with the contact details set out below. We will grant access to personal information to the extent required by applicable Privacy Law and will take reasonable steps to amend personal information where necessary and appropriate.
To obtain access to your personal information:
(a) You will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
(b) We request that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
(c) We will not charge you for making the request.
7. Complaints and Disputes
If you wish to complain about the way in which we collect or handle your personal information, or if you believe we have breached any Privacy Law, you can contact us using the details below. Following a complaint, we will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. At all times, privacy complaints:
will be treated seriously;
will be dealt with promptly;
will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
will not affect your existing obligations or impact on the commercial arrangements between you and us.
In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner or an applicable external dispute resolution scheme if relevant to the complaint.
HOW TO CONTACT US
Please direct all privacy queries and complaints to us at:
Postal Mail:
VIACAR
PO Box 314
Buderim QLD 4556
Australia
Email:
privacy@viacarpremiumrentals.com.au